Winners 1990s

collins 1990

1990 Kaleidoscope:

Pre-Teen Poems

Winner - I Hate Cleaning My Room, Evelyn Chauvin

Second Prize - Roller Skater, Lisa Jenner

Third Prize - Grandpas, Richard Chauvin

Honourable Mention - Cold Food, Steven Youngs

Honourable Mention - Spaghetti, Tanya Jodie Foster

Honourable Mention - Bart, Andrew McCloskey

Honourable Mention - Dreams and Nightmares, Andrea Danielle Timpany

Honourable Mention - The Moon, Jonathan Doll

Honourable Mention - People Everywhere, Juanita Klassen

Honourable Mention - Red, Christa Lappin

Honourable Mention - Love Song to My Earrings, Amanda Furman

 

Teen Poems

Winner - For Not Loving Me, Sheryl Mueller

Second Prize - Who is Guilty, Jeffrey Patton

Third Prize - Railroaded, Chantel Petteplace

Honourable Mention - Mandella, Jane Farley

Honourable Mention - Before Love with Nadine, Les A. Webb

Honourable Mention - Retrospection, Sheryl Mueller

Honourable Mention - Sitting Alone, Christy Sandboe

 

Adult Poems

Winner - If Arnold Sydney Wacham had a Woman, John, Sideras

Second Prize - Grandson’s First Visit, Patricia Schneider

Third Prize - The Seduction, Fiona Ferris

Honourable Mention - Coffee’s On, Jan Zurcher

collins 1991

1991 Wordstruck:

Grades 1 - 3

First Prize - The Magic Wand, Oliver Kratschat 

Second Prize -  The Birthday Party, Ryan Schultz

Third Prize - The Sun, Craig Henning

Honourable Mention - Rabbits, Carrots, and Dogs, Jessica Kornder

 

Grades 4 -6

First Prize - The Scrambled Egg Heroes, Darren Sharko

Second Prize - The Wishing Penny, Norma Menjiver Rios

Third Prize - The Ting-Ding-Dilley, Pamela Valin

Honourable Mention - Going West, Lisa Connery

Honourable Mention - Captain Crimp and Me, Jean Schmidt 

Honourable Mention - Lisa’s Dream, Ashley Gaboury

Honourable Mention - The Final Defeat, Lance Molnar

 

Grades 7 - 9

First Prize - The Satin Slipper, Debi Ruhl

Second Prize -  Why Me?, Renae Culver

Third Prize - The Sword in The Clearing, Travis E. Wolfe

Honourable Mention - Skulls vs. Locals, Craig Cassity

Honourable Mention - The Pretending Game, Bonnie McBride

 

Grades 10 - 12

First Prize - The Yellow Line, Jarett D. Moreau

Second Prize - The Silver Ghost, Jamie Morris

 

Adult

First Prize - The Cream-Covered Cat, B. Charmaine Cowan

Second Prize - Imp, Gerald O’Hagan

Third Prize - The Editor, Isaac Moon

collins 1992

1992 Kaleidoscope 2:

Grades 1 -3 

First Prize - War, Shane O’Grady

Second Prize - Three Small Horses, Alina Plumridge

Third Prize - Little Bird, Carlin Lamoureux

Honourable Mention - Spring, Kyler Boisson

Honourable Mention - A Rhyme Takes Time, Mikhial Carter

Honourable Mention - Help me, Joshua Sorer

Honourable Mention - The Ship and Me, Ryan Thibault

Honourable Mention - Being Five, Ryan Thibault

 

Grades 4 - 6

First Prize - The Wonders of the Sea, Charyl Rowe

Second Prize - The Mysterious House, Kelda Jayne Anderson

Third Prize - Thanksgiving Turkey, Adam Bradley

Third Prize- The Car Ride, Candace Wolfe

Honourable Mention - Sitting in the Dark, Brenda Wurtz

Honourable Mention - War, Chris Lane

Honourable Mention - Russell’s Challenge, Danielle miller

Honourable Mention - Jane, Morgan Wardill

Honourable Mention - Only in my Dreams, Kelda Jayne Anderson

 

Grades 7 - 9

First Prize - Words Cannot Express, Debi Ruhl

Second Prize - Spunky, Heather Schultz

Third Prize - The Math Problem, Lisa Olson

Honourable Mention - Ode to Sushi, Raven Strid

Honourable Mention - Dreams, Chris Wolchyn

Honourable Mention - With Me Forever, Crystal Fisher

Honourable Mention - Thank You Lord, Heather Shultz

Honourable Mention - The L.A. Threesome, Callista Fossen

 

Grades 10 - 12

First Prize - Reflections, Brandi Edwards

Second Prize - The Horror, Kathy-Jo MacAlister

Third Prize - The Button Box, Carol Anne Lynn Campbell

Honourable Mention - Irrepressible, Jason Sallis

Honourable Mention - Just Fifteen, Marie Hallows

Honourable Mention - Faith, Brandi Edwards

Honourable Mention - Anna, Carol Anne Lynn Campbell

Honourable Mention - Penitence, Tammy Miller

 

Adult

First Prize -  Bag Lady, Dunia Reber

Second Prize - To Reach Tomorrow, Alice Hutchinson

Third Prize - Regrets, Jennifer Williamson

Honourable Mention - When I Am An Old Man, Arnie S. Wacham

Honourable Mention - Circle (Cycle) of Violence, Louisa A. Hilchey

collins 1993

1993 Wordstruck 2:

Grade 1 - 3

First Prize - Missing Cristina, Stephanie MacLennan

Second Prize - The Day There Was No Gravity, Oliver Kratschat

Third Prize - The Powers of the Black Colony, Lance Boivin and Brandon Jones

Honourable Mention - The Mermaid People, Hilary Zoe VanVolkingburgh

Honourable Mention - The Flying 4-Wheel Drive Submarine Army Tank, Francis Tymchuk

 

Grades 4 -6

First Prize - Call Him “Poof”, Maria Bertrand 

Second Prize - A Lucky Princess, Kelsey Andrews

Third Prize - Blue Wind, Shannon Woloshyn

Honourable Mention - The Lost Royal Queen, Angela Buitenhuis & Bonnie Henderson

 

Grades 7 - 9

First Prize - “Salvation”, Matthew Keen

Second Prize - “Gift”, Robin Bergensen

Third Prize - Evil Innocence, Travis E. Wolfe

Honourable Mention - Rodeo Romance, Raven Strid

Honourable Mention - Washed Away by the Rain, Alex Gregory

 

Grades 10 - 12

First Prize - Lost, Diana Margeret Davidson

Second Prize - A New Year’s Eve To Remember, Terri Sudnik

Third Prize - What Went Wrong, Crystal Fisher

Third Prize - Haunting Past, Heather Loewen

 

Adult 

First Prize - Newton Forgets, Julie Johnson

Second Prize - Chepiuk Nemeh Towak (The Spirits Are Dancing), Joyce Mearon

Third Prize - Nightshift: A Directory of Terror, Patrick Stanley

collins 1994

1994 Kaleidoscope 3:

Grades 1 - 3 

First Prize - Noises Everywhere, Nicole Kruger

Second Prize - Going on a Trip, Carolyn Bailey

Third Prize - Winter is ___, Ryan Lewis

Honourable Mention - Storm, Travis LaCoste

Honourable Mention - The Eagle, Jeff Wilson

Honourable Mention - A Promise, Dale Hartley

 

Grades 4 - 6

First Prize - Death, Anthony Tarrasan

Second Prize -Me, Lisa Tink

Third Prize - The Starting of Spring, Jesse Fitzpatrick

Honourable Mention - The Wind, Rachel Lawrance 

Honourable Mention - The Terrible Tyrannosaurus, Ashlee Jollymore

Honourable Mention - Shadow, Erin Sutherland

Honourable Mention - Eerie, Alina Plumridge

Honourable Mention - It’s Just Not Fair, Geoff Wilson

 

Grades 7 - 9

First Prize - Society’s Misfits, Kerry Coupland

Second Prize - The Journey, Heather Davidson

Third Prize - Music Box, Candace Wolfe

Honourable Mention - Winter, Sarah Cassidy

Honourable Mention - The Great Outdoors, Katherine Martin

Honourable Mention - The Big Game, Danny Martineau

Honourable Mention - Autumn Rose, Amanda Buchan

 

Grades 10 - 12

First Prize  - In The Valley, Lisa Marie Sterr

Second Prize - Midnight Ballet, Freya Bates

Third Prize - The Glories of Tomorrow, Carol Anne Lynn Campbell

Honourable Mention - My Magic Bathroom Mirror, Susan Thompson

Honourable Mention - Away From Life, Krisssa Javorsky

 

Adult

First Prize - One More Morning, One More Road, John Theodore Sideras

Second Prize - Flashback, A. Hutchinson 

Third Prize - Alphametamorphosis, Jan Zurcher

Honourable Mention - I Would to God He was a Poet, Sheryl Mueller

Honourable Mention - Sun Prints, Adelaide Schartner 

Honourable Mention - Midnight Dreaming, Carmen Sweder

Honourable Mention - September, J.D. Robert Wiebe

Honourable Mention - The Time of Our Lives, Jan Zurcher 

collins 1995

1995 Iskoteo:

Poetry Grade 1 -3 

First Prize -Explosions of all the Colours, Andrew Hawkes

Second Prize - Flashing Lights, Adella Gerry

Third Prize - A Grande Prairie Winter, Michael DeBonis

Honourable Mention - Fire in the Sky

Honourable Mention - Winter Fun, Danny Pyle

 

Poetry Grade 4 - 6

First Prize - Iskoteo, Erin Sutherland

Second Prize - Iskoteo, Natasha Collins

Third Prize - What Are They?, Kathryn Lambert

Honourable Mention - Iskoteo, Eric Robinson

Honourable Mention - Dancing Lights, Christina Langer

Honourable Mention - Iskoteo, Stacy Brown

 

Poetry Grade 4 - 6 (French)

Third Prize - Aurores Boréales, Jolene de Metz

 

Poetry Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - Nightshade Dancers, Kelda-Jayne Anderson

Second Prize - Seasons of the Sky, Rebecca Albert

Third Prize - Iskoteo, Amber Schultz

Honourable Mention - The Gold Medal, Julie Keen

 

Poetry Grade 10 - 12

First Prize - Romanticism in the Scientific Age, Tracie Scott

Second Prize - Spirit of the Games, Elizabeth Nofziger

Third Prize - Simple Sentiment, Melissa Thoreson

Honourable Mention - Dancers of the Night, Linda Lange

Honourable Mention - Day for Night, Ryan Hanson

 

Poetry Adult

First Prize - Canada is Me, Colleen Albert

Second Prize - The Land, Patricia Schneider 

Third Prize - The Mighty Peace, Wolfgang Friedel

 

Short Stories Grade 4 - 6

First Prize - The Missing Figure Skater, Kerri Suurd

Second Prize - The Beginning of Speed Skating, Amar Nagra

Third Prize - Fire in the Sky, Jennifer Cooper

Honourable Mention - The Adventures of the Northern Lights, Kevin Doyer

 

Short Stories Grade 4 - 6 (French)

Third Prize - Le Maitre Des Couleurs, Rick Doyer

 

Short Stories Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - Fire in the Sky, Jason Pinette

Second Prize - Iskoteo, Jessica Kornder

collins 1996

1996 Wordstruck:

Grade 1 - 3 

First Prize - The Mysterious Glove, Gillian Adam

Second Prize - Andrew, Tymore, and Mackothon, Karisa Ubbens

Third Prize - Beware, Sarah Nyrose

Honourable Mention - Dragon Island, Matthew Franklin

 

Grade 4 - 6

First Prize - A Long Time Ago, Joshua Sorenson

Second Prize - The Scared Troll, Tammy Riley

Third Prize (Tied) - Why the Black Bear Hibernates, Jacqueline Smith

Third Prize (Tied) - Toby and the Witch, Kirby Nelson

Honourable Mention - Adventure in Fairyland, Kyle Shaw

Honourable Mention - In Hiding, Karen Goldie

 

Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - The Fears of Donald Trummy, Sari MacKinnon

Second Prize - Tears of a Nazi, Tyler Day

Third Prize - The Music Box, Nicole Thibault

 

Grade 10 - 12

First Prize - The Legend of the Black Panther, Melody James

 

Adult

First Prize - The Ride, Sharon Nuttycombe

Second Prize - The Pack, D.W. Whipple

Third Prize - The Celestial Dance, D. de Herries Smith

Honourable Mention - The Disobedient Robins, Janet M. Ophus

collins 1997

1997 Through the Pine Trees:

Grade 1 -3 

First Prize - The Hike, Karli Hauger

Second Prize - Summer Tree, Terence Ralston

Third Prize - What is Spring?, Jordan Ubbens

Honourable Mention - The Dark Forest, Suzanne Walker

Honourable Mention - Pussy Willow, Angela Wilde

Honourable Mention - A Tree is Something Like Me, Shaun Turcotte

 

Grade 4 - 6

First Prize - Nature’s Beauty, Matthew Stefura

Second Prize - My Treehouse, Denele Rooke

Third Prize - I Love the Way, Kathy Gagnon

Honourable Mention - Forest Season, Erin Bosse

Honourable Mention - Walk in the Forest, Kristin Tonsi

Honourable Mention - Thoughts and Feelings about Trees, Katie Gosbjorn

 

Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - The Forest, Jacqueline Smith

Second Prize - The Wind Cries, Sarah Dolsky

Third Prize - The Spies out of the Window, Tera Isaac

Honourable Mention - Ode to a Tree, Tom Minogue

Honourable Mention - The Forest, Brian Wells

Honourable Mention - Redwood Wonder, Richard Harper

Honourable Mention - A Meaningful Place!, Alyeska Bennett

 

Grade 10 -12

First Prize - Prevailing Memories, Candace Boyne

Second Prize - Woods, Jerome Backmeyer

Third Prize - The World She Doesn’t Know, Carrie Quinn

Honourable Mention - The Old Aspen, Darren Thomas

Honourable Mention - Endangered Species, Jordan White

 

Adult

First Prize - The Arbor Day Tree, Terry Scerbak

Second Prize - The Renewal, Darrys Sarkonak

Third Prize - Like an Old Bear, Darla Dawn Lukac

Honourable Mention - The Celebration, Margot Wedler

Honourable Mention - Through the Woods, Through the Trees, Karen Friskney 

collins 1998

1998 Wordstruck:

Grade 1 - 3

First Prize - Sammy the Salmon, Casey Johnson

Second Prize - Pioneers, Arathana Bowes

Second Prize - The Legend of the Secret Cave, Sylvie Richard 

Third Prize - Why Fox has Red Fur, Harmeet Dhaliwal

 

Grade 4 - 6 

First Prize - The Case of the Missing Jacket, Denele Rooke

Second Prize - Thomasina, Molly Sweetnam

Third Prize - The Great Easter Adventure, Tom Clackson

Third Prize - The Case of the Missing Eggs, Jocelyn Bradfield

Honourable Mention - Critters In The Classroom, Gillian Adam

Honourable Mention - The Halifax Explosion, John Crispin

 

Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - Words of Approval, Nicole Johnston

Second Prize - Sounds in the Night, Lindsay Jones

Third Prize - The Game, Erin Sutherland

Honourable Mention - Disaster at Frank, Kirby Nelson

 

Grade 10 - 12

First Prize - Jacob’s Rock, Jennifer Martin

Second Prize - Carla’s Cancer, Crystal Sorken

Third Prize - The Roof People, Tera Isaac

 

Adult

First Prize - The Traveller’s Rest, Sharon Nuttycombe

Second Prize - Land: A Short Story, Christina Grant

Third Prize - Cousin Kyler, Evangeline Thiessen

Third Prize - Memories are Forever, Joey-Lane Farnsworth

Honourable Mention - Life on the Farm, Patricia Lawrence 

collins 1999

1999 The Magic Key:

Grade 1 -3

First Prize - The New book, Chelsea Forbes

Second Prize - Books Are Great, Sylvie Richard

 

Grade 4 - 6

First Prize  - The Power of Books, Darby Guise

Second Prize - Books Are My Friends, Stephanie Haynes

Second Prize - A Library, Jillian Wright

Third Prize - The Magic Key, Michelle Schamehorn

Third Prize - Some People Read, Andrew Plant

Honourable Mention - The Lasting Legend, Charlene Louise Antaya

Honourable Mention - Fairy Tales, Brian Helms

Honourable Mention - Classics, Megan Larson

Honourable Mention - For the Price of a Library Card, Jordan Ubbens

Honourable Mention - Books, Books, Books, Melody Howard

 

Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - The Life of a Book, Tawonga Lupwayi

Second Prize - Walls of Books, Alex Nutting

Third Prize - The Little Girl in the Library, Jennifer Balaski

Honourable Mention - ‘BEEP’, J.J. Morgan

Honourable Mention - Just Another Book on the Wall, Cory Cook

Honourable Mention - The Lonely Book, Kurtis Streeper

 

Grade 10 - 12

First Prize - Simple Things, Catherine Ashby

Second Prize - The Dim Lit Room, Deric Delaney

 

Adult

First Prize - Iguana Dreams, Catherine Patrick

Second Prize - A Fairy Tale Book, Susan Beaumont

Third Prize - Lament of Shelved Unit Number 331.0971, Donna Kaut

Honourable Mention - What It’s Like in a Book, Sylvia L. Ranson

Honourable Mention - Nestled Between the Black and White, Heide Speerin

chat loading...