Winners 2010s

collins 2010

2010 - Pets

Grades 1-3

First: Bennett Winnicky-Lewis, Frank

Second:  Ashely Erin Rehaume, Bullet

Third: Keaton Pylypiuk, Jersey & Me

Third: Eve van de Beek, The Mouse Named Ralph

Grades 4-6

First: Celeste Hayden, The Ghost Cat, Me and Moby Dick

Second: Amanda Pelster, Randi the Misfit Mutt

Third: Calum Reid Robie, The Dog in the Trenches

Third: David Jones, Out of Control

Grades 7-9

First: Yaysha Zacharias, The Unusual Tale of Mipcan the Undesired

Second: Katherine Pernal, Can't We Just Get a Dog?

Third: Amanda Samuelson, Two sides of One Story

HM: Mark Guerrero, Vampire Puppy

HM: Tanisha Anderson, A Kitten's Tale

Grades 10-12

First:  Alison K. Hodgins, Life With Pepper

Second: Nikol Robbins, The Return of the Sexsmith Turkey

Third: Brooklyn K Biegel, Little Alice

HM: Bryanne Friesen, The Realization

HM: Britni Allen, Miss Maggie With Love

Adult

First: Darrys Sarkonak, Sam

Second: Judy Dettling, Old Dogs, New Roommates

Third: Karla Bienert, Elmo's Story

HM: Liz Good-Gerow, The Christening

HM: Lindy Wiebe, The Decision

collins 2011

2011 - Gifts

Grades 1-3 

First Prize: The Mermaid Princess by Meara Sterr

Second Prize: Wii Wii Wii… All the Way Home by Elizabeth Sisco

Third Prize: George’s Gift by Camryn Winnicky-Lewis

Grades 4-6

First Prize: A Donkey Tail by Emily Thome

Second Prize: Is He Home Yet? by Nicole Chrenek

Third Prize: Incompreso Natalie by Celeste Hayden

HM: The Greatest Gift of All by Amanda Pelster

Grades 7-9

First Prize: Darkness by Amanda Samuelson

Second Prize: Bittersweet Realization by Taylor Sorochan

Third Prize: Real Friendship by Rachael Rode

HM: Her Iron Will by Caileigh Reid 

HM: Ashley’s Heart by Alisha Hiebert

Grades 10-12

First Prize: The Gift of Forgiving by Marissa Trarback

Second Prize: Fable by Eryn Heidel

Third Prize: Lantern by Mikayla Jacques

Adults

First Prize: Gifts for the Journey by Teresa Wouters

Second Prize: Sending Love from Home by Coreen Calkins

Third Prize: North by Lisa Lawrence 

HM: The Conduit by Judy J Dettling

HM: Embracing Charlie by Darrys Sarkonak 

collins 2012

2012 - Home

Grades 1-3

First: Acacia Kabyn, God’s Home of Angels

Second: Colton Thompson, My Magic Carpet

Third: Camryn Winnicky-Lewis, The Big Move

Grades 4-6

First: Erin M. Novakowski, A New Beginning

Second: Abbie Paul, The Perfect Home

Third: Solomon Abbott, Squirt, the Cartoon Guy

Honorable Mention: Bennett Winnicky-Lewis, The Dream House                                   

Honorable Mention: Jenessa Biegel, A Scream in the Night          

Honorable Mention: Arianna Zylstra, Music, Love, and Laughter

Grades 7-9

First: Nicole Chrenek, Ink and Paper

Second: T. Jerremy Lewis, The Feeling of Home

Third: Caileigh Reid, An Angel’s Refuge

Honorable Mention: Keaton Winnicky-Lewis, Defending our Home

Honorable Mention: Skyler Deines, Through and Through

Grades 10-12

First: Taylor Sorochan, My Nightmare, My Life

Second: Alisha Hiebert, Threads and a Broken Heart

Third: Katrina Friesen, Home: The Call of the Heart

Adult

First: Judy J. Dettling, Locked Doors

Second: Sue Farrell Holler, Finding Home

Third: Caroline Sekulic, No Space Like Home

collins 2013

2013 - Secrets

Grades 1-3

First Prize: The Secret of My New Home by Acacia Kabyn 

Second Prize: The Stuffed Animal Secret by Jenaya Schipper 

Third Prize: The Secret of Love by Kiera Cochrane 

Third Prize: The Secret Box by Sydney Kinderwater 

Grades 4-6

First Prize: The Secret by Kinza Naser 

Second Prize: The Kitten Secret by Shelby Lueken

Third Prize: The Secret of Edhel Forest by Gabrielle Kemp-Weeber

HM: The Secret Was Out by Camryn Winnicky-Lewis 

HM: Rachel’s Secret by Laine Johner 

Grades 7-9

First Prize: I, Writer by Celeste Hayden

Second Prize: Sierra’s Secret by Faith-Anne Bedard 

Third Prize: Two Seconds by Nicole Chrenek 

Grades 10-12

First Prize: Happily Ever After by Kara Friesen 

Second Prize: His Darkest Secret by Amy Young 

Third Prize: The Bearer of Secrets by Katrina Friesen

HM: The Mirror by Haley Evens 

HM: Calibrate by Rachael Rode 

Adults

First Prize:  It Takes a Village by Melissa Grover 

Second Prize: 24 Little Secrets by Marissa Trarback 

Third Prize: Love That Dare Not Speak its Name by Nicole Emmett

HM: The Secret Passenger by Judy J. Dettling 

HM: Family Secrets by Sue Farrell Holler 

collins 2014

2014 - Time

Grades 1-3

First: The Seed, the Sun and Time by Hana Burton

Second: Dino Secret by Morgan Rode

Third: The Ice Dragons Find the Water by Peyton Aly

Third: A Home at Last by Daina Rode

Grades 4-6

First: There Is a Time for Everything by Serene Pelster

Second: Time: The Invisible Thief by Madison Klien

Third: The Bridge to the Artic by Alexandria Hansen-Yang

Honourable Mention: Changing Times by Eireann Skidmore

Honourable Mention: Time Heals All Wounds by Jenna Jobson

Grades 7-9

First: Franklin and the Watchmaker by Jerremy Lewis

Second: The Time Alone by Bennett Winnicky-Lewis

Third: Hour Decay by Celeste Hayden

Grades 10-12

First: Think Inside the Box by Caileigh Reid

Second: Counting Bottles by Ally Botten

Third: Time Paradox by Taylor Sorochan

Honourable Mention: Time Machine by Robyn Wadey

Adult

First: When Time Stands Still by Sue Farrell Holler

Second: Upon the Ridge by Freya Bates

Third: The Life and Times of Superman’s Son by Jeff Warren

Honourable Mention: The Sunset by Carley Termeer

Honourable Mention: Endtime by Melissa Grover 

collins 2015

2015 - Wild 

Grade 1 - 3

First Prize - North, Katelyn Hildebrant

Second Prize - John’s Adventure to New York, Noah Mok

Third Prize - The Trail, Timothy Krahn

Grade 4 - 6

First Prize - The Banished Queen, Abigail Krahn

Second Prize - Wild, Sadie LaValley

Third Prize - The Wild Boy, Acacia Kabyn

Honourable Mention - The Wild Horse Bandits, Dalea Glenn

Grade 7 - 9

First Prize - Malicious Arousal, Gabrielle Kemp-Weeber

Second Prize - Patched Up, Ember Paulovich

Third Prize - There’s No Place Like Disney, Karah Doucette

Honourable Mention - Redefined, Elizabeth Sisco

Honourable Mention - The Unfinished Story, Hendrik van de Beek

Grade 10 - 12

First Prize - Ambition, Caileigh Reid

Second Prize - Tara’s Not-So-Tall Tale, Mikayla Hilkewich

Third Prize - Cat and Mouse in the House, Brian Caicco

Adults

First Prize - A Very Awkward Thing, Jeff Warren

Second Prize - Blue Elephants, Sherrie Bouchard

Third Prize - The Walking Path, Judy J. Dettling

Honourable Mention - I Ran, Kirsten Isherwood

collins 2016

2016 - Fractured Fairy Tales

Grades 1-3

First: Trouble at Grandmother’s House by Kathryn Friesen

Second: 4 Different Version of Little Red Riding Hood by Noah Mok

Third: Julie and the three surfers by Cassidy Landon

Honourable Mention: Gold-E-Knots and the Three Wolves by Emersyn Stanley

Grades 4-6

First: The Not So Big Bad Wolf  by Sienna Holmes

Second: Prince Charming, the God of Death by Brandi Jessica Vanessa House

Third: The Girl Named Sage by Amani Carroll-Sawan

Honourable Mention: Yen-Shen  by Zachary Jickling

Honourable Mention: Grubbilocks by Arabella Dyck

Honourable Mention: Forests Aren’t for Little Girls  by Mary Kate Ramirez

Grades 7-9

First: A Tangled Twist by Alexa Moon

Second: Pumpkerella  by Joshua McDonald

Third: Little Mermaid: Fractured  by Noel Anema

Honourable Mention: Hansel, Gretel and the Wolf by Taylor Tracey

Honourable Mention: The Little Ghost Girl by Emily Doherty

Grades 10-12

First: Keeper of the Bridge by Sydney Wilson

Second: The three Little Bigots...er..Piglets  by Lauren MacDonald

Third: The Piper by Chad MacDonald

Adult

First: Three for a Funeral: the Nightingale by Jessica Sanderson

Second: Equinox by Danielle Ribar

Third: Down the Line by Dustin Archibald

collins 2017

2017 - Monsters

Grades 1-3

First: The Monster in My Toy Box by Naila Linus 

Second: The Monster Attack by Vincent Jantz 

Third: The Adventures of Fluffy and the Snow Monster by Erin Baker 

Grades 4-6

First: The Man on My Heels by Trista Mannix 

Second: Not You’re Typical Monster by Samantha Cooney 

Third: Monster Under My Bed by Iva Henheffer 

Honourable Mention: That Monster Under My Bed by Hannah E. Wiens

Honourable Mention: The Notebook by Koen J. Maurer 

Grades 7-9

First: His Name Was Tyson by Megan Pettyjohn 

Second: Inevitable Fate by Emily Beauliue 

Third: The Darkness We Carry by Emma Victoria Reyes 

Honourable Mention: Least of the Evils by Renan Mendoza 

Honourable Mention: Justification of the Means by Noah Ruxton

Grades 10-12

First: The Calico by Kara Nelson 

Second: Exo by Celeste Hayden 

Third: Skin Deep by Heide Adham 

Honourable Mention: Symbol of Pain, Monster Within by Josie Leighann Kjemnus

Adult

 First: Mishipeshu by Marissa Trarback 

Second: The Crystal Wars by Judy J Dettling 

Third: The Blank Slate by Jordy Wiens 

Honourable Mention: Terror and Triumph by Corinne Cowan 

Honourable Mention: Jay by Sherrie Bouchard 

collins 2018

2018 - Flight

Grades 1-3

1st: The Kiwi Bird that Wished He Could Fly by Erin Baker

2nd: Flying to the Rescue by Jadzia Smith

3rd: Birds Fly by Micah Hildebrant

Honourable Mention: My First Time on a Plane by Delaney Wiens

Honourable Mention: Scotty and Sam’s Adventure by Jordan Cartwright

Grades 4-6

1st: Feathered by Katelyn Hildebrant

2nd: First Time to Live by Rachel Thome

3rd: A Flight to a New Life by Naila Linus

Honourable Mention: The First Man on the Moon by Vaughn Stefan

Honourable Mention: The Girl and the Blue Carpet by Aleah Schall

Grades 7-9

1st: To Fly Away by Miriam Barreth

2nd: Balloons by Tyra Meek             

3rd: Event Horizon by Duncan Kitzmann

Grades 10-12

1st: The History Maker by Andrea Dedio

2nd: Without You by Gabrielle Mycroft

3rd: Alfred Said I Could Fly by Nathan Rempel

Adult

1st: The Ferryman’s Price by Mikayla Jacques

2nd: Life Remains by Jordy Wiens

3rd: Soul Migration by Sue Farrell Holler

collins 2019

2019 - Seaside

Grades 1-3

1st: All Streams Lead to the Sea by Micah Hildebrant

2nd: Sandy's Adventure by Josephina Jantz

3rd: Sea to the Side by Darius Hawkes

Grades 4-6

1st: Rescue by Jennifer Finnie

2nd: Never Will I Forgive Him by Jesse Hatch

3rd: Surviving Sable by Erin Baker

Honourable Mention: Scorching, Hot Winter by Eva Barreth

Honourable Mention: Water Winners by Dawson Reum

Grades 7-9

1st: Kingdom of Plague by Cheyenne Gawley

2nd: Thinking, Sinking by Trista Mannix

3rd: Reflection by Phoenix Colosimo

Honourable Mention: Allies with the Enemy by Keira Wakefield

Honourable Mention: Ocean's Heart by Anna Morris

Grades 10-12

1st: Drowned to Life by Caitrin Sweeney

2nd: Swim Amongst the Stars by Belle Vetsch

3rd: Of Helios and the Sea by Krystina Hulbert

Adult

1st: Twenty-Seven Million Grains of Sand by Judy J. Dettling

2nd: Stolen Peace by Candice Healing

3rd: The Mermaid by Shannon Peterson

Honourable Mention: The Fair Lady by Amy Ruth Wiebe

Honourable Mention: The Lonely Island by Brandie Nellis

chat loading...