Winners before 1990
Collins Contest Winners: 70s & 80s
1975 Halloween:
Kindergarten & Grade 1
First: A Halloween Story For You by Marcene Choropita
Grade 2 & 3
First: Musty and The Haunted House by Donna MacArthur
Grade 4, 5 & 6
First: Boobert and His People Halloween by Nona Cronick
Poetry Category
First: The Classroom Ghost and The Spooks Poems for Halloween by Maureen Galway
1985 Dreams and Visions:
Prose by 13-15 Year Olds
First: Forever Bewitched by Rochelle Budesheim
Second: On the Ledge by Stephanie Taylor
Third: Holiday Memory by Rebecca Jantz
Honourable Mention: The Tape by Rob Jebb
Honourable Mention: Stub the Cougar by James Preston
Honourable Mention: The Dilemma by Tina Peters
Honourable Mention: Jenny’s Story by Tamara Miller
Poetry by 13-15 Year Olds
First: Running Free by Sheryl Mueller
Second: Summer Rainbow by Donald Smith
Third: Alone by Noelle Der
Honourable Mention: Dreams by Esther Qualizza
Honourable Mention: My Dream Island by Carrie Jobson
Honourable Mention: The Sun by Rochelle Budesheim
Honourable Mention: Runaway by Eugene Nooskey
Honourable Mention: The Lion by Sherly Mueller
Honourable Mention: The Smile by Ken Partington
Honourable Mention: Love by Cheryll Anne Pandachuck
Prose by 16-18 Year Olds
First: The Fish Without a Tail by Leonard MacDonald
Second: The Dog that Knew Neitzche by Earl Sellar
Third: The Room Above the Garage by Deanna Blum
Honourable Mention: Scruffy’s Sparkle by Charlotte Hughes
Honourable Mention: The Calling by Danny O’Neill
Honourable Mention: Beyond the Last Frontier by Harold Parlee
Honourable Mention: Stalemate by Pat Brooks
Honourable Mention: Memories by Lorielee Ritchie
Poetry by 16-18 Year Olds
First: Aurora Borealis by Tracy Anderson
Second: Blossoming Autumn by Cheryl Chapman
Third: Visionscape by Cari Nobles
Honourable Mention: Time is Passing by Karen Sande
Honourable Mention: The Unknown by Rhonda Hatton
Honourable Mention: Dreams by Lisa Lukac
Honourable Mention: Visions and Dreams by Alison Barber
Honourable Mention: Friendship by David Armstrong
Honourable Mention: Visions of Change by Chelly Johnson
Honourable Mention: Dreams by Tammy Brooks
Honourable Mention: The Human Dream by Gwen Atkinson
Honourable Mention: Deadly Games by Larry Welsh
Honourable Mention: The Garden of Youth by Lisa Lukac
Honourable Mention: The Cross Country Race by Anita Miller
1988 Beginnings:
Junior High Short Stories
First: Helpless by Debby Doris
Second: Dance of… What? by Crystal Klassen
Third (Tie): Murder in Disneyland by Helen Mah
Third (Tie): The Journey by Marc Novakowski
Honourable Mention: May the Tears Shed for Me Today by Natasha Watson
Honourable Mention: Assignment Short Story by Murray Thompson
Honourable Mention: Sword’s Bane by Kathy-Jo MacAlister
Honourable Mention: Melissa by Shellene Sieker
Honourable Mention: The Test by Kathrin McLevin
Honourable Mention: My Dog Ate It by Arlene B. Middlestead
Honourable Mention: Super Prezzes by Gary Steinke
Junior High Poetry
First: Seascape by Kathy-Jo MacAlister
Second: Feline Delinquency by David Zinterer
Third: Reaching by Rena Perrotta
Honourable Mention: Through a Performers Eyes by Rena Perrotta
Honourable Mention: Tenting Fun by Diana Davidson
Honourable Mention: Standing Alone by Tammy Wadsworth
Honourable Mention: Like a Glider in the Sky by Erin O’Brien
Honourable Mention: Ben Johnson by Rick Foley
Honourable Mention: The Unicorn by Deirdre Sheehan
Honourable Mention: A Special Place by Rick Wright
Senior High Short Stories
First: Only In My Dreams by Dwayne Westad
Second: Fact or Fantasy? by Tara Dupuis
Third: Behind Door Number Two... by Devon Bryce
Honourable Mention: The Spazz From Alcatraz by Mike Evans
Honourable Mention: What Price Prestige by Andrew Portwood
Senior High Poetry
First: Too Cool by Tina Strehlke
Second: Untitled by Tina Strehlke
Third: Sea Graves by Afton Dana
Honourable Mention: Two Sides by Carlotta Young
Honourable Mention: The Gap by Devon Bryce
Honourable Mention: The Unending Circle of Life by Heather Hutchinson
Honourable Mention: Experiencing Writing by Dawn Harding
Honourable Mention: Knowing Nothing by Lena Gilge
Honourable Mention: A Sinner’s Day Ends by Danny Wong
Honourable Mention: Just As by Mona Letendre
1989 The Spirit of Grande Prairie:
Winning Story - Pre-teen Category
Getting Sick in Grande Prairie by Jeff Haakstad, Grade 3
Runner Up - Pre-teen Category
The Spirit of Grande Prairie by Jason Olhauser, Grade 3
Winning Poem - Pre-teen Category
“214 Place” by Angelique Friedel, Grade 3
Winning Story - Teen Category
The Spirit of Grande Prairie by Roxane Wanihadie, Grade 11
Runner Up - Teen Category
Spirit of Grande Prairie by Nicky Scergie, Grade 11
A New Life in Grande Prairie by Ashley Budreo, Grade 11
Grande Prairie On My Mind by Holly Goebel, Grade 11